PRIVACY POLICY

IKMF National Branch – Australia Pty Ltd

Legal Information

IKMF National Branch – Australia Pty Ltd (referred to as “IKMF Australia”) is an unlisted Australian proprietary limited company (ACN: 168 724 258 / ABN: 51 168 724 258), registered under the Corporations Act 2001 in Canberra, ACT, AUSTRALIA. It is affiliated with the International Krav Maga Federation (IKMF), and provides support to IKMF clubs around Australia. IKMF Australia does not own or exert legal control over individual IKMF clubs in Australia, but operates in a cooperative manner with them to ensure that training is standardized, professional standards maintained and so on. IKMF Australia is subject to the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) introduced under Australian privacy legislation. For the purposes of this policy, “we”, “us”, “our” means IKMF Australia.

The purpose of this policy is to outline a summary of how we will treat and manage your personal information, which we may need to collect, use or disclose as a part of your involvement with IKMF Australia.

Collection

The primary reason we will collect and manage information about you relates to our provision of Krav Maga self-defence training and services to you in an efficient, safe and proper manner.

In order to conduct our functions, we may ask you to provide us with personal information, including (but not limited to) your personal email address, telephone number, next of kin and emergency contact information, proof of identity (e.g. driver’s licence details), payment information (e.g. credit card or bank BSB and account number), health and dietary information, personal details relating to training background, criminal history or other information that we believe is legitimately related to our ability to enter into a relationship with you.

To illustrate where we may need this information:

  • To facilitate your attendance at events where you will undertake demanding and physical self-defence training (e.g. seminars or our Annual Camp)
  • To assess your physical health and ability to participate in certain courses of training, or to ensure that we are able to adjust training to allow your participation in a safe and responsible manner.
  • To address questions or enquiries.
  • The provision of proper medical aid to you in the event of injury or illness during an IKMF Australia activity.
  • To enable level testing.
  • To make enrollments for other IKMF courses on your behalf.
  • Facilitate accommodation bookings and provision of meals.
  • As part of insurance considerations.
  • For the purpose of financial transactions such as payment or refund via PayPal or other financial institution.
  • For the purpose of identity verification or validation of claims (including background checks for certain courses of training)

There is a variety of ways in which IKMF Australia may collect data and personal information about you. This may be when you deal with us in person, via the telephone, in correspondence (e.g. email, Facebook, SMS or letter), when you visit our web site or Facebook page, or when we receive information from other parties (in accordance with their privacy policies). We will only collect and manage personal or sensitive information that is reasonable and that is necessary for us to carry out our main functions, and will only do so in a manner that is compliant with Australian law.

Wherever it is reasonable to do so we will collect personal information directly from you e.g. via email, telephone, registration forms etc. We may also obtain information from your instructor or another person acting on your behalf (e.g. parent or guardian). We will take reasonable measures to ensure that you are aware of the information we collect and store, unless specific exemptions apply. We will only collect sensitive information with your consent and only for purposes directly related to managing your participation in activities organized by IKMF Australia, unless specific legal exemptions apply.

 

* In addition to Australian law, IKMF Australia is subject to IKMF International regulations and conditions.

Refunds for purchases made via PayPal will be made to the account used for the transaction, if the refund occurs less than 60 days from the original purchase. Refunds after 60 days of initial purchase will be made via bank-to-bank electronic funds transfer by IKMF Australia and will require the provision of bank details to facilitate the transaction.

 

IKMF Australia Cancellation & Refund Policy

IKMF Australia is not responsible for costs incurred in travelling to or from the any event, including delays or cancellation. All participants are encouraged to consider their need for travel and medical insurance or other prudential plans, and make whatever arrangements they feel necessary.

If, for reasons outside our control, the event is cancelled payees will be refunded their fees in full.

Cancellations made less than two weeks prior to the commencement of event cannot be refunded due to the finalisation of costs with the host venue.

Cancellations made up to two weeks prior will attract a 50% refund (less a $20 admin fee).

Cancellations made up to four weeks prior to the commencement of event will attract a full refund (less a $20 admin fee).

Cancellations must be made in writing to IKMF Australia. Written cancellations should be sent to the Director IKMF National Branch – Australia, at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. . Confirmation of each cancellation will be made in writing.

 

Photographs and video imagery

IKMF Australia will routinely take still and video imagery during activities for the purposes of improving training delivery, history, and marketing. Imagery will only be taken in public areas by IKMF Australia members. Photographs, like other personal information, will be handled in accordance with privacy laws. If you would prefer that imagery involving you not be used in a public manner (e.g. for advertising), please advise us and we will take action to ensure your wishes are met.

Use and Disclosure

We will generally not use or disclose personal information other than for the primary reason for which it was collected i.e. to fulfill our core services. If there is a requirement to use your personal information for other reasons, we will not do so unless we gain further consent from you. An exception to this would be when the subsequent reason is directly related to the original reason the information was provided.

We will not provide your personal information to anyone else for the purpose of direct marketing, unless you have consented for us to do so.

In the event that we provide your personal data to a third party, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your information is handled in accordance with relevant privacy principles and laws.

Where we are required to do so by law, or where a proper governmental agency has a legitimate reason to seek information about you, IKMF Australia will abide by those requests. Similarly, where we have reasonable belief that the release of your personal information is necessary to prevent a serious threat to health, safety or life we will do so without seeking your consent.

You are not obliged to provide information requested by us. Nonetheless, should you not provide information that we require, or agree to its transfer to third parties as outlined above, we may be unable to provide the services you are seeking.

International information transfers

IKMF Australia operates in cooperation with other IKMF branches around the world. On occasion, there may be a requirement for us to pass some information about you to one of our international counterparts. An example may be if you are seeking to attend one of their training courses and require IKMF Australia endorsement or validation. We will generally not transfer information about you internationally without your permission or knowledge.

Data security & Storage

We will take all reasonable precautions to ensure that your data is stored safely and securely on our computer systems.  Our computers use up-to-date technical security measures including passwords, anti-virus, firewalls etc.

We will only deal with reputable financial institutions such as established Australian banks or PayPal, and where we are satisfied that their data security measures are appropriate.

Changes to this policy

We may update or amend our privacy policy as legislation changes or we identify business reasons to do so. Accordingly, we will publish those changes prior to taking any action on them and encourage all those with whom we deal to regularly check this page.

Contact Details

If you require further information about our privacy policy, or how we treat your information, please email us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. and we will respond to your query in a reasonable period of time.

Australian Government information on privacy principles and legislation

More information about Australian law and policy relating to privacy, the following web site is a useful start point: www.privacy.gov.au

Please publish modules in offcanvas position.

Free Joomla! template by L.THEME